Page Formating Only
logo

Hullwebs History of Hull

logo

Whaling Masters - D to G

--
Whaling Masters
Captain Ship From To
Dale Manchester 1789  
Dannatt, Edward Trafalgar 1814 1820
Laurel I 1821 1825
Progress 1826 1830
Sisters II 1831 1834
1836 1836
Prince of Wales 1845 1845
Dannatt, Phillip Mary & Elizabeth 1811 1814
Lord Wellington 1815 1820
William Torr 1821 1834
Davidson, James Polynia 1754 1754
Pool 1754 1755
Ann & Elizabeth 1757 1757
Davey, George Shannon 1830 1832
Day, Robert Diana II 1868 1868
Dean, Joseph Sisters II 1835 1835
Duncombe 1836 1837
Riby Grove 1838 1838
Duncombe 1839 1839
Constantia 1843 1843
Anne 1844 1847
Dick (may be John Dick, below) Egginton II 1803 1803
Elizabeth 1804 1808
Dick, John Alfred 1810 1815
Mary Francis 1816 1818
Dobbyn, Peter Berry 1771 1771
1775 1775
Dring Shannon 1826  
1836  
Dring, Henry Benjamin 1773 1774
Dring, Robert Duncombe 1815 1819
Swan I 1823 1840
Dring, Robert Jnr. Cumbrian 1833 1835
Driver, Thomas Konesberg 1810 1810
Duncan, T. Benjamin 1768 1768
Edington Sir Henry Mildmay 1811 1811
Edmonds (may be Anthony Edmonds, below) Brothers 1803 1803
Edmonds, Anthony London 1797 1798
North Britain 1801 1801
Brothers 1804 1810
Royalist 1812 1814
Elsey, Henry Three Brothers 1814 1814
Ewbank Sarah & Elizabeth 1803 1809
Ezard, John Resolution 1811 1811
Farrow (or Farrar), George Lord Barhma 1816 1817
Manchester I 1818 1819
Fell, Thomas Sarah & Elizabeth 1851 1851
Fisher, Andrew York 1754 1757
Humber 1773 1773
Flaxton Samuels 1814  
Foord, Humphrey Manchester 1770 1770
1777 1778
Foster Emperor 1802 1804
Traveller 1806 1807
Foster Royal George 1804 1810
Foster (or Forster) Truelove 1811 1811
Lee 1821 1826
Gale, William Swan II 1853 1853
Gamblin, Stephen Jane II 1821 1821
Gascoin(e), Robert Elizabeth 1809 1809
Margaret 1814 1817
Gawthorpe, James William 1818 1820
Progress 1818 1820
Gee, John Caroline 1777 1778
Gibson Adventure 1803 1804
Progress 1805 1805
Gilyot, William Richard 1817 1819
Dordon 1820 1821
Glenton Kiero 1819 1820
Harmony II 1820 1820
Goff, John Mary & Jane 1755 1755
Good, John Abram 1848 1848
Graham, John Eliza 1848 1850
Germanica 1851 1851
Gravill, John Jnr Sarah & Elizabeth 1856 1857
Diana II 1858 1860
Gravill, John Snr Constantia 1844 1845
William Ward 1846 1849
Abram 1849 1849
1850 1853
Sarah & Elizabeth 1854 1855
Diana II 1856 1857
Chase 1858 1860
Diana II 1861 1861
Polyania (of Dundee) 1862 1864
Diana II 1865 1866
Gray J. Aeolus 1860 1865
Gray, David Jnr. Abram 1853  
1856  
1862  
Green, George Friendship 1821 1821
Green, John Samuel (or Scarthingwell) 1788 1788
1792 1793
1795 1795
1798 1798
Greenshaw Truelove 1799 1803
Williamson 1804 1804
Royal George 1805 1805
1811 1811
Greenshaw, John Leviathan 1754 1755
Pool 1757 1757
Grime Richard 1809 1809
Griswood, Matthew Hunter 1818 1819
Groat, Henry Forth 1843 1843
Hebe II 1845 1850
Groat, Walter Hunter 1801 1805
Symmetry 1806 1806

Sponsor This Site

Top of Page

All content Copyright © 2004 - Hullwebs (UK) - Terms of Use

A very special thanks to Hull Local Studies Library for their help with our research projects.